Name:Fish Weir between Denham Wood and Great North Wood, Bere Ferrers

Summary

A weir is depicted on the circa 1840 tithe map but is not shown on the late 19th century Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• FISH WEIR (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Gedye, S., Extract of Corbridge's Map of the Bere Peninsula, 1737 (Cartographic). SDV365324.

Extract of Corbridge's map of the Bere Peninsula depicts a weir in similar location to that shown on the circa 1840 tithe map.

Swete, R. J. (Revd), 1792-1801, 564M 'Picturesque Sketches of Devon' by Reverend John Swete, 564m/4/193 (Record Office Collection). SDV337942.

The illustration by John Swete may represent this weir. Catalogue of images at the South West Heritage Trust: 564m/4/193.

A weir is depicted on the Buckland Monochorum circa 1840 tithe map south of Denham Bridge, between Denham Wood and Great North Wood, Bere Ferrers.

The weir is not shown on the late 19th century Ordnance Survey map.

Gedye, S., 2020, A Walk in the English Weather: History of a Former Weir (Website). SDV365325.

The authors' blog references two late 18th century authors, Reverend John Swete and William Marshall's site visits to Buckland Estate. During their visits they described the surrounding countryside and weirs. There is also reference to Sir Frances Henry Drakes' papers (1723-1794) which mention a weir on his Buckland Abbey Estate.

William Marshall writes in 1796, details of a weir 'as situated on one bank with ‘wild coppice wood‘ and the other ‘high grown, impending timber‘. The location appears to fit with the former weir located between Denham Wood and Great North Wood. Several pages are dedicated to describing the weir, with the dam at least 15 feet high at this time. There is particular focus on the working of the weir house sluicing mechanism and details on the intricacies in design and operation of the weir as a fishery resource.

The Reverend John Swetes' writes a romanticised first encounter of a weir on the Buckland Estate and is compelled to illustrate it. The weir and cornmill located near Denham Bridge is 19th century in date so the author of the blog concludes it is likley to be this weir Swete is describing.

Drakes letters mention of a weir on the Buckland estate in relation ro fisheries and salmon, including “concerns about damage to the weir, severe flooding and also the landing of salmon from the river and estuary on the Bere Peninsula, perhaps to the detriment of the catch taken by the Drakes.” It is entertaining to learn that “in the 1740s, there were disputes between the Buckland estate and residents of the Bere Peninsula, not least the Rector, the Rev. Snow, who encouraged his parishioners to take salmon!”. Could this be the same weir?

Gedye, S., 2023, Weir between Denham Wood and Great North Wood, Bere Ferrers (Interpretation). SDV365322.

Documentary research and a follow up site visit confirmed the remnants of a former weir south of Denham Bridge, between Denham Wood and Great North Wood. The weir was located above a large shingle bar at a point where the river constricts. The site visit images show worked stone and iron pegs protruding from the rocks.

There is a possibility that Sir Francis Drake commissioned this particular weir, indicated in Crispin Gill's book on Buckland Abbey (1968, 3rd Edition, p.55), which states, 'Drake leased the fishing rights on the Tavy from Denham Bridge to Lopwell, and built a weir that not only improved the fishing but worked a small mill to grind the corn of the estate'. A structure is depicted on th 1880s First Edition Ordnance survey map, downstream of the weir, perhaps this mill (see MDV133921).