Name:Findspot of copper ring, Bridford

Summary

A copper alloy finger ring of possible Medieval or later date found in 2013. Circular in plan with a D-shaped section, it measures 22mm in diameter, 6mm in width and 2mm in thickness. The ring is worn, but it appears undecorated. Retained by finder.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDFORD

• PAS FindspotCode: DEV-D6EF36

• FINDSPOT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

British Museum, 2023, Portable Antiquities Scheme, 2023, DEV-D6EF36 (Website). SDV365320.

A copper alloy finger ring of medieval or later date was found in 2013. The ring is circular in plan and has a D-shaped section. It measures 22mm in diameter, 6mm in width and 2mm in thickness. The ring is worn, but it appears to be undecorated. As there are no distinguishing features, and the ring was not found within an archaeological context, it is difficult to precisely date this item.