Name:Findspot of Button, Bridford

Summary

A post-Medieval tombac button, probably of 18th to 19th century date was found in 2013. Retained by finder.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDFORD

• PAS FindspotCode: DEV-511F41

• FINDSPOT (XVII to XIX - 1700 AD (Between) to 1820 AD (Between))

British Museum, 2023, Portable Antiquities Scheme, 2023, DEV-511F41 (Website). SDV365320.

(Found 2013) A post-Medieval tombac button. In plan the button is octagonal and it is conical in section. The front has a grooved decoration of a squares with concave sides intersected by a lozenge shape with concaves sides. The corners of the square have a cross hatch decoration; the corners of the lozenge have two short, thorn-like lines on each side. Together, the corners form eight points around the circumference of the button with alternate patterns of the cross hatch and short lines. At the centre is an equal armed cross, again with short lines along the arms; at the centre of the cross is a small square with cross hatch decoration. The back of the button is plain; it has a conical shank with the remains of an attachment loop at the end. The button is probably of 18th to 19th century date.