Name:Findspot of spindle whorl, Bridford

Summary

A stone spindle whorl of unknown date found in 1995. he spindle whorl is circular in plan; in profile it is rectangular with rounded edges. Both faces of the spindle whorl are flat and undecorated; a circular perforation runs through the centre, presumably for attachment to a wooden spindle (now missing). Retained by finder.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDFORD

• PAS FindspotCode: DEV-99C6F8

• FINDSPOT (Early Neolithic to Modern - 4000 BC (Between) to 2013 AD (Between))

British Museum, 2023, Portable Antiquities Scheme, 2023, DEV-99C6F8 (Website). SDV365320.

(Found 1995) A stone spindle whorl of unknown date. The spindle whorl is circular in plan; in profile it is rectangular with rounded edges. Both faces of the spindle whorl are flat and undecorated; a circular perforation runs through the centre, presumably for attachment to a wooden spindle (now missing). Spindles were used to twist fabric fibres together to produce yarn. The whorls attached to the spindle acted as a weight to help to provide momentum whilst spinning and twisting the fibres together. This method of preparing yarn has been in use since prehistoric times and throughout the ages into the Roman, Medieval, Postmedieval and Modern periods. Therefore, as this spindle whorl was not found within an archaeological context, it cannot be to attributed to a specific period. The stone is buff-grey in colour (not local granite) and has a compact, hard consistency. Diameter: 31mm; thickness: 15mm; diameter of perforation: 7mm.