Name:Findspot of an axehead, Chagford

Summary

Socketed axe head, made of cast copper alloy found in Chagford in 2004. Sompting type. It has a prominent bulbous collar below which is horizontal moulding. The upper body is narrow at the sides (measuring 26mm) and diverges to an expanded cutting edge (measuring 70 mm) that forms into a splayed, elongated wedge-shape. The loop is broad with its upper end merging with the horizontal moulding, and the lower end slightly splayed out extending to the edges of the side. It is decorated on both sides with four pairs of ribs, each rib ending at a ring. Retained by finder.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• PAS FindspotCode: DEV-8101B6

• FINDSPOT (Late Bronze Age - 1000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

British Museum, 2023, Portable Antiquities Scheme, 2023, DEV-8101B6 (Website). SDV365320.

(Found in 2004) Socketed axe head, made of cast copper alloy. Sompting type. It has a prominent bulbous collar below which is horizontal moulding. The upper body is narrow at the sides (measuring 26mm) and diverges to an expanded cutting edge (measuring 70 mm) that forms into a splayed, elongated wedge-shape. The loop is broad with its upper end merging with the horizontal moulding, and the lower end slightly splayed out extending to the edges of the side. It is decorated on both sides with four pairs of ribs, each rib ending at a ring.