Name:Findspot of a dagger guard, Hennock

Summary

A copper alloy dagger guard or quillon dating to the post medieval period, c. AD 1700-1800 found in Hennock in 2020. Retained by finder.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• PAS FindspotCode: DEV-446626

• FINDSPOT (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

British Museum, 2023, Portable Antiquities Scheme, 2023, DEV-446626 (Website). SDV365320.

(Found 2020) A copper alloy dagger guard or quillon dating to the post medieval period, c. AD 1700-1800.
The object is pointed oval in shape, with two small equilateral triangle shaped attachment plates placed at either end which extend downwards. It is decorated with an intricate design which is almost double-helix like in its representation, consisting of two strands or ribbons which intertwine. The ribbons themselves are decorated with tiny saltires which repeat at regular intervals, mimicking decorative stitching designs. The perimeter of the ribbons is picked out with small horizontal lines which result in a beaded effect. The space between the loops is filled with a further decoration, possibly floral.