Name:Findspot of vessel fragments, Bickington

Summary

Two body fragments from two different wheel thrown coarseware vessels were found in Bickington in 2019. Internally glazed, they date to the post medieval period (1500-1600 AD). Retained by finder.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKINGTON

• PAS FindspotCode: DEV-745C7B

• FINDSPOT (XV to XVI - 1500 AD (Between) to 1600 AD (Between))

British Museum, 2023, Portable Antiquities Scheme, 2023, DEV-745C7B (Website). SDV365320.

(Found 2019) Two body fragments from two different wheel thrown coarseware vessels internally glazed dating to the post medieval period (1500-1600 AD).
Like DEV-4337C2 the fragments are glazed on the interior with a greenish brown glaze, which has worn away in small patches exposing the fabric beneath. The sandy fabric is a bright orange colour with a range of large quartzite and smaller micaceous inclusions in addition to sand.