Name:Findspot of palstave, Christow

Summary

An incomplete Bronze Age copper alloy Palstave, probably dating to c. 1,500-1,300 BC was found in Christow. Retained by finder.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• PAS FindspotCode: DEV-71E97B

• FINDSPOT (Middle Bronze Age - 1500 BC (Between) to 1300 BC (Between))

British Museum, 2023, Portable Antiquities Scheme, 2023, 8DEV-71E97B (Website). SDV365320.

(Undated) An incomplete Bronze Age copper alloy Palstave, probably dating to c. 1,500-1,300 BC. The Palstave comprises of the blade only, the butt-end, including the entirety of the septum and flanges being lost to an old break at the stop ridge. The vestigial remains of loop are present, with a broken and abraded projection from one lateral face below the stop ridge. Each broad face features corroded rident or shield shaped decoration, cast in low relief below the stop ridge. In plan the blade flares widely into a crescentic cutting edge, but with no evidence for flanged blade tips, whilst in profile the blade narrows notably below the stop ridge, before tapering more gradually into the cutting edge.
Dimensions: length 75.4mm; width 42.4mm; thickness 26.4mm; weight 209.45g.