Name:Gatepost north-west of former mill on the north side of Lower Bridge, South Brent

Summary

Granite slotted gatepost adjacent to the footpath on the east bank of the River Avon just north of the railway viaduct. It is close to the site of the mill which stood here

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• GATE PIER (Constructed, Unknown date)

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV151046.

Slotted gatepost, near Brent railway. Could be connected with mill mechanism. This granite gatepost stands adjacent to the footpath on the left bank of the River Avon just north of the railway viaduct over the river. It is close to the site of the mill which stood here but seems more likely to be a farm gatepost then a tentering stone connected with the mill. Height 1.95 metres width 0.4 metres depth 0.35 metres. The upper surface has a 'step' which may be natural or deliberate. There are two vertical slots of different sizes the upper one 25 centimetres 9 centimetres by 7 centimetres deep and the lower one 17 centimetres by 8 centimetres by 6 centimetres deep. A distance of 63 centimetres separates the two.