Name:Findspot of buckle, Manaton

Summary

A Post Medieval copper alloy buckle, dating to between AD 1540 and 1600 was found in Manaton in 2017. The frame is complete, with two oval loops and is plano-convex in cross section. Retained by finder.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• PAS FindspotCode: PUBLIC-D7C938

• FINDSPOT (XV to XVII - 1500 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

British Museum, 2023, Portable Antiquities Scheme, 2023, PUBLIC-D7C938 (Website). SDV365320.

(Found 2017) A Post Medieval copper alloy buckle, dating to between AD 1540 and 1600. The frame is complete, with two oval loops and is plano-convex in cross section. It has a moulded rosette at the outer edge of each loop, and a knop flanking the strap bar. Remains of an iron pin are present attached to the strap bar, and on one loop, suggesting it has corroded away in situ. One side of the frame has an old break, which is worn. Dimensions: length 44.3mm; Width 24.9mm; 2.9mm; weight 6.42g.