Name:Findspot of vessel fragments, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Large basal and body sherd of North Devon gravel tempered ware. It is orange/beige in colour with a darker interior found in 2004. This type of pottery was in production for a long period of time, between the late 16th and 18th century. Retained to finder.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• PAS FindspotCode: DEV-851DC8

• FINDSPOT (XVI to XVII - 1575 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

British Museum, 2023, Portable Antiquities Scheme, 2023, DEV-851DC8 (Website). SDV365320.

(Found 2004) Large basal and body sherd of North Devon gravel tempered ware. It is orange/beige in colour with a darker interior. This type of pottery was in production for a long period of time, between the late 16th and 18th century.
Notes: The sherd was found while carrying out restoration work at the Kelly Mine, Lustleigh in Devon, which dates from the 18th/19th century.
Class: Pot sherd.