Name:Findspot of a Neolithic blade, Mary Tavy

Summary

A complete Neolithic flint blade, dating to c. 3500-2500 BC was reported in 2021. The blade is a dark grey, almost black flint, sub-rectangular in shape, with a trapezoidal section. Measurements: 55mm length, 23mm width, 5mm thickness. Retained by finder.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• PAS FindspotCode: DEV-C397E9

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic - 4000 BC (Between) to 2201 BC (Between))

British Museum, 2023, Portable Antiquities Scheme, 2023, DEV-C397E9 (Website). SDV365320.

(Found 2021) A complete Neolithic flint blade, dating to c. 3500-2500 BC. The blade is made on a dark grey, almost black flint. It is sub-rectangular in shape, with a trapezoidal section. Measurements: 55mm length, 23mm width, 5mm thickness, weight 11g. See record for full details.