Name:Gatepost

Summary

Slotted gatepost, bullsthorne. Extant, vertical slot type. Vis=-/10/1978 (robinson, r. ). This slotted gatepost is unusual in that the slots are worked in what appears to be a natural boulder rather than a shaped post. It stands in the south west corner of the field os no 406 (tithe map no.1174) on the north side of the lane leading east from bullsthorne farm on the east of the gateway. The stone is roughly pyramidal, partly built into a hollow way into the field, 1m 50cm high, and 45cm wide at the top. There are four vertical slots one above the other. The slots measure 20cm x 5cm x 5cm.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• GATE PIER (Unknown date)