Name:Findspot of a vessel fragment, Lydford

Summary

A rim fragment of a ceramic vessel dating to the medieval to post medieval period, c. AD 1400-1600 was reported in 2019. The sherd is formed of a light orange fabric, which is relatively coarse, with large dark brown inclusions, and smaller black inclusions, possibly of flint. Retained by finder.

• PAS FindspotCode: DEV-E1F254

• FINDSPOT (XIV to XVI - 1400 AD (Between) to 1600 AD (Between))

British Museum, 2023, Portable Antiquities Scheme, 2023, DEV-E1F254 (Website). SDV365320.

(Found 2019) A rim fragment of a ceramic vessel dating to the medieval to post medieval period, c. AD 1400-1600.
The sherd is formed of a light orange fabric, which is relatively coarse, with large dark brown inclusions, and smaller black inclusions, possibly of flint. The glaze and fabric are suggestive of a medieval date, and the vessel appears to be from an open profile vessel, probably a bowl. Measurements: 49.8mm length, 18.9mm width, 9.9mm thickness, weight 9.55g. See record for full details.