Name:Findspot of a flint scraper, Chagford

Summary

A flint end scraper probably Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age in date was reported in 2019. The scraper is made of a tertiary flint flake that is a pale with areas that are slightly mid grey. Retained by finder.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• PAS FindspotCode: SOM-990BD5

• FINDSPOT (Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 3000 BC (Between) to 1501 BC (Between))

British Museum, 2023, Portable Antiquities Scheme, 2023, SOM-990BD5 (Website). SDV365320.

(Found 2018) A flint end scraper probably Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age in date although an earlier data cannot be excluded. The scraper is made of a tertiary flint flake that is a pale with areas that are slightly mid grey. It has a glossy patina. The flake is sub-triangular in plan with the striking platform being placed close to one of its points.
The flake is 33.1mm long and 30.4mm wide, 9.0mm thick and weighs 7.67 grams. See record for full details.