Name:Building adjacent River Tavy, south of Denham Wood

Summary

A possible ruinious building is depicted on the 1880s First Edition Ordnance Survey map. A remnant of this ruin is also shown on modern mapping.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• BUILDING (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

A possible building or structure is depicted on the 1880s Ordnance Survey map and may already be ruinous at this time.

A remnant of this ruinious builidng is depicted on the 1904-06 Ordnance Survey map.

A remnant of this ruinious building is depicted, similar to that shown on the 1904-06 Ordnance Survey map.

Gedye, S., 2023, Possible remains of a mill, adjacent River Ravy, south of Denham Wood, (Interpretation). SDV365323.

A ruinious structure was observed on the 1880s-90s First Edition Ordnance Survey map. The structure may relate to a mill mentioned in Crispin Gill's Buckland Abbey (1968, 3rd Edition, p55), 'Drake leased the fishing rights on the Tavy from Denham Bridge to Lopwell, and built a weir that not only improved the fishing but worked a small mill to grind the corn of the estate'. The structure does not appear to be shown on the circa 1840 tithe map. See MDV133852 for information on the weir.