Name:The Billiard Room, Hawson Court

Summary

Building north-west of Hawson Court (MDV133923), first depicted on the early 20th century historic map. Extended in modern times, creating the larger L-shaped dwelling that now exists.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• HOUSE (Built, XIX to Edwardian - 1880 AD (Between) to 1905 AD (Between))

The late 19th century historic map shows a small structure to the north of 'Hawson Court' but this appears to have been relatively short-lived and is not depicted as a dwelling.

The early 20th century historic map shows a dwelling to the north-west of Hawson Court; the building shown previously appears to have been removed since the late 19th century historic map depiction. This dwelling is a rectangular east-west aligned building of comparable size to Old Laundry Cottage to the south-west (MDV133925). Another smaller rectangular building shown on the map to the west of this building; this is gone by later versions of the mapping.

The modern mapping labels this property as 'The Billiard Room'. It has been substantially enlarged since the early 20th century map depiction and is now a large inverted L-shaped dwelling. The additional building to the west of this structure no longer shown on the mapping.