Name:Ruined sheepwash north of Little Newtake Plantation

Summary

Ruined structure noted by Hemery (1983); visited in 2023 and is almost completely obscured by vegetation growth.

• SHEEP WASH (XVIII to Late 20th Century - 1751 AD (Between) to 1980 AD (Between))

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 559 (Monograph). SDV249702.

Hemery writes ‘…granite pens lie in ruin on the right bank, and beside them are the funnel walls of the old wash forming a miniature river creek.’

Cunis, E, 2023, Image of ruined sheepwash near East Dart (Photograph). SDV365330.

(20/02/2023) Visit to identify ‘sheepwash’ near Blackator Rocks and next to the East Dart referenced in Hemery's ‘High Dartmoor. Ruin lies at approximately SX666749 and is almost completely covered in vegetation (gorse, bracken, etc.). Location is approximately 100 metres south of Blackator Rocks on the East Dart (south east of Win steps at Laughter Hole House, and north of Brimpts Farm). Unknown if there are other parallels on the moor.