Name:Findspot of copper alloy counter, Mary Tavy

Summary

Copper alloy counter of a spade half-guinea of George III, probably produced between 1860 to 1910 as a counter, rather than currency ('dated' 1788 on reverse) found in 2014. Retained by finder.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• PAS FindspotCode: CORN-8058A6

• FINDSPOT (XIX to Edwardian - 1860 AD (Between) to 1910 AD (Between))

British Museum, 2023, Portable Antiquities Scheme, 2023, CORN-8058A6 (Website). SDV365320.

(Found 2014) Copper alloy counter of a spade half-guinea of George III, produced many years after the half-guinea became obsolete. Dated to 1788 on reverse, but this is an arbitrary date; a revival in use in late 19th century, because counters could not be confused with legal tender of the time. The imitation is quite crude and counter is worn and corroded; difficult to read reverse legend, appears to be the common legend: IN MEMORY OF THE GOOD OLD DAYS, rather than the name and address of a manufacturer.
Comparison dates to 1860 to 1910. See record for full detail.