Name:Findspot of a post-medieval silver cuff link, Cornwood

Summary

A post-medieval silver cufflink found and reported to the Portable Antiquities Scheme. Retained by finder.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• PAS FindspotCode: DEV-54DB39

• FINDSPOT (XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD (Between) to 1714 AD (Between))

British Museum, 2023, Portable Antiquities Scheme, 2023, DEV-54DB39 (Website). SDV365320.

(Found 2015) A post-medieval silver cufflink. Both elements of the cufflink survive, attached by a sub-oval silver wire link. Each element is circular in plan, flat with a downturned edge and flat rim. The disc has been stamped with a design of two hearts surmounted by a single crown. A copper alloy wire loop is soldered onto the reverse of each.
Each element is c.14.1mm in diameter and 4.8mm thick, the wire loop is 14.5mm long; altogether it weighs 1.49g. Retained by finder.