Name:Findspot of a ring, West Buckfastleigh

Summary

Modern gold decade ring, probably dating to c. AD 1800-1950 found and reported to the Portable Antiquities Scheme in 2017. Made in two parts; red gold hoop with a second band of different gold band within; freely rotatable, this has a flat gold bezel and flaking this ten knops arranged at regular intervals. Retained by finder.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• PAS FindspotCode: DEV-46B0E0

• FINDSPOT (XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1800 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

British Museum, 2023, Portable Antiquities Scheme, 2023, DEV-46B0E0 (Website). SDV365320.

(Found 2017) Modern gold decade ring, probably dating to c. AD 1800-1950. Comprises two parts; primary component being a red gold hoop, 4.0mm wide, 1.2mm thick and 23.9mm in diameter, with flat inner surface (unmarked), however the edges of outer face are angled upwards, forming uniform, circumferential channel. Within this rests a second band of gold, unfixed and freely rotatable within the channel, this has a flat gold bezel and flaking this ten knops arranged at regular intervals. May have served similar function to roasary (or decade) rings. No parallels known. See record for full details. Retained by finder.