Name:Granite trough on east bank of Glaze Brook, South Brent

Summary

Granite trough on the east bank of Glaze Brook. At one time considered to be an unfinished float stone for a blowing house to the west

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• TROUGH (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1940, The Dartmoor Blowing House, 209-250 (Article in Serial). SDV154693.

A float or furnace base in part formed. The length of stone is 4'4", its breadth 1'7" and its average depth 13". On the surface is a channel 1' in width, 3' in length, and 1" in depth at one end running out to nothing at the other. The workmanship shows that the stone had as yet been no more than roughed to shape.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV151046.

Site visited in 1975. A stone in the woods on the left bank of the Glaze opposite the blowing house is described by Worth as a float or furnace base in part formed. This stone could be equally an unfinished granite trough. It lies about 8 metres from the edge of the river at the top of a steep bank, exactly opposite the blowing house. It seems unlikely if it were a furnace float that a stone would have been selected that subsequently would have needed transporting across the river.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 99. Map 56, Figure 56.13 (Monograph). SDV337765.

A broken slab outside the entrance of 'Glaze Meet Tin Mill' was probably a float and its half-prepared replacement is lying among the trees on the opposite bank.