Name:Fish trap or weir in the South Hooe Peninsula

Summary

Remains of a line of fairly tight wooden posts, each 30-40cm long with pointed ends and flat tops were revealed during an archaeological evaluation undertaken as part of a proposed habitat creation project on two fields on the South Hooe Peninsula.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• FISH TRAP (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Webb, P., 2020, Land at SX417645, South Hooe Peninsula, Bere Ferrers, Devon. Results of an Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV365338.

An archaeological evaluation was undertaken as part of a proposed habitat creation project on two fields on the South Hooe Peninsula, on the north bank of the Tamar.
The evaluation comprised eight geotechnical investigation trial pits and eight trenches, each 1.6m wide and totalling c350m in length. Core sampling was also undertaken (see separate report).
A single archaeological feature was revealed in section only at the south-eastern end of Trench 15, located near the centre of Field 2. This was a post-built structure [1509] comprising a series of wooden posts c.30-40cm long. Two posts [1507 and 1508] survived in situ at the time of the excavation with further posts indicated by impressions within the clay. Each post had a pointed base and probably a flat top. The posts were orientated broadly north-east to south-west and were fairly tightly packed. This had enabled a build up of organic material and shells within the alluvial clay indicating the use of the structure as a fish weir or trap. No finds were recovered from the trench.
The fish trap was sealed by a distinct channel of dark grey-black alluvial clay, identified only on the southern part of the site, seen in Trenches 10, 12, 14 and 15. It may represent two channels depicted on the 1840 Tithe Map and across which further possible fish traps appear to be depicted.