Name:Hut circle in Hemstone South settlement in Fernworthy Forest

Summary

One of eight 'Hut Circles' shown on 19th century map within unenclosed settlement to the north of Hemstone Rocks in Fernworthy Forest

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

One of eight 'Hut Circles' shown on 19th century map.

Baring Gould, S., 1901, 7th Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee (Article in Serial). SDV249499.

Hut circle at 'Hemstone Rocks' settlement. The report by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in 1901 recorded a hut circle excavated near the cairns which produced a flint scaper and a cooking stone.

Part of unenclosed stone hut circle settlement, two cairns and section of field system north-east of Hemstone Rocks.

Possibly visible on aerial photograph.