Name:Findspot of a coin hoard, South Brent

Summary

39 copper alloy Roman coins were found in 2008 and reported to the Portable Antiquities Scheme. Dating from c. AD 141 - AD 402, they were deemed to represent a scatter of coins lost over many centuries over a wide area of land; not treasure. Returned to finder.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• PAS FindspotCode: BM-926131

• FINDSPOT (II to V - 141 AD (Between) to 402 AD (Between))

British Museum, 2023, Portable Antiquities Scheme, 2023, BM-926131 (Website). SDV365320.

(Found 2008) 39 coins copper alloy Roman coins were reported to the Scheme as possible Treasure, but were determined not to have been a single find of coins, but a scatter of coins lost over many centuries over a wide area of land. Not considered to be Treasure. They have been catalogued and will be entered onto the Portable Antiquities Scheme database. Various, including as, radiate, nummus etc. Dating from c. AD 141 - AD 402. See records for full detail. Returned to finder.