Name:Findspot of coins, South Brent

Summary

Roman copper alloy coins found in 2008 and reported to the Portable Antiquities Scheme. First coin is of Faustina I, dating from 141 to 150 AD, second is a sestertius, probably emperor Commodus (180 to 192 AD), third is a sestertius of Hadrian (117 AD to 125 AD), fourth is a sestertius of Faustina II (despite being underweight), under Marcus Aurelius (161 - 176 AD). Returned to finder.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• PAS FindspotCode: DEV-E67267
  • PAS FindspotCode: DEV-E6B3F4
  • PAS FindspotCode: DEV-E6C7F7
  • PAS FindspotCode: DEV-E6DF82

• FINDSPOT (II - 117 AD (Between) to 192 AD (Between))

Full description

British Museum, 2023, Portable Antiquities Scheme, 2023, DEV-E6DF82, DEV-E6C7F7, DEV-E6B3F4, DEV-E67267 (Website). SDV365320.

(Found 2008) [DEV-E6DF82] Roman copper alloy coin. The coin is of Faustina I, dating from 141 to 150 AD. Obverse draped bust, right. Reverse: Standing female (unclear).
[DEV-E6C7F7] Roman copper alloy coin. The coin is a sestertius, probably of the emperor Commodus, Rome mint, dating from 180 to 192 AD.
[DEV-E6B3F4] Roman copper alloy coin. The coin is a sestertius of Hadrian, Rome mint, dating from 117 AD to 125 AD.
[DEV-E67267] Roman copper alloy coin. The coin is possibly a sestertius of Faustina II (despite being underweight), under Marcus Aurelius, Rome mint, dating from 161 - 176 AD. CERES SC reverse.
Returned to finder.