Name:Cider House at Upton Hellions Barton

Summary

The cider house in the small yard behind the house retains a small horse or donkey gear, an apple mill and a press.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON HELLIONS

• CIDER HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Child, P, 1988, Upton Hellions Barton (Ground Photograph). SDV364695.

Photos of the surviving machinery in the barn, round house and cider house.

Child, P., 2002, Upton Hellions Barton (Ground Photograph). SDV365347.

Child, P., 2003, Historic Farm Buildings Group: Annual Conference Devon 19-21 September 2003, 22-23 (Report - non-specific). SDV351745.

The cider house (D) in the small yard behind the house retains a small horse- or donkey-gear, an apple mill and a press. The gear is of rather basic construction, with a vertical timber shaft and a high level horizontal arm for turning it, and a plain cast crown wheel at the head of the shaft. This drives the apple mill via a cast iron pinion and an overhead horizontal iron shaft. The apple mill is quite a small machine. The cider press has a single iron screw with a ratchet block and is signed BODLEY BROTHERS, IRON FOUNDERS, EXETER. This dates it to post circa 1865, but the cider house would appear to be older, as the original wooden press screw still survives on site. This last was retained to use as a windlass for obtaining maximum pressure on the 'cheese', with its thread nearly worn away by this subsequent use. It is no longer in place but the bearing for it on a beam can be seen. The farm's orchard lies immediately above the pound house enabling apples to be put easily into the loft and thence into the crusher in its floor.