Name:Barn at Upton Hellions Barton

Summary

Barn forming part of a linear range of farm buildings at Upton Hellions. It still has a theshing machine in situ which is connected by a drive shaft to a horse engine in its house behind.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON HELLIONS

• BARN (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Child, P, 1988, Upton Hellions Barton (Ground Photograph). SDV364695.

Photos of the surviving machinery in the barn, round house and cider house.

Child, P., 2002, Upton Hellions Barton (Ground Photograph). SDV365347.

Child, P., 2003, Historic Farm Buildings Group: Annual Conference Devon 19-21 September 2003, 22-23 (Report - non-specific). SDV351745.

Upton Hellions Barton is a large and impressive, vernacular house. Its traditional farm buildings have been much altered and some have been lost but their uncharacteristic predominantly linear layout, the barn with cattle housing beyond, is still evident.
A primitive in situ threshing machine survives in the barn which is still connected by a drive shaft to the horse engine in its house behind (C). It is a relatively simple form of barn thresher, with cast iron gears driving the drum and straw walkers, and a plain, unpainted, timber structure. It was perhaps built by a local agricultural engineer, using castings bought from a foundry. The thresher appears to have been raised in height, as all of its six legs have been extended. It is difficult to put a date on it, but it perhaps dates from the second quarter of the 19th century.

Linear range of farm buildings adjoining the farmhouse.