Name:Horse engine house at Upton Hellions Barton

Summary

Horse engine house behind the barn which still has its horse engine in situ. The horse arms no longer survive but the rest of the mechanism is still complete, something that is now extremely rare in Devon.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON HELLIONS

• HORSE ENGINE HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Child, P, 1988, Upton Hellions Barton (Ground Photograph). SDV364695.

Photos of the surviving machinery in the barn, round house and cider house.

Child, P., 2002, Upton Hellions Barton (Ground Photograph). SDV365347.

Child, P., 2003, Historic Farm Buildings Group: Annual Conference Devon 19-21 September 2003, 22-23 (Report - non-specific). SDV351745.

Horse engine house behind the barn which still has its horse engine in situ. The horse arms no longer survive but the rest of the mechanism is still complete, something that is extremely rare in Devon, despite the ubiquity of horse engine houses in the county. A WW2 evacuee who recently visited the house recalled it still being operated in the 1940s and that four horses were used to drive it.
The surviving mechanism comprises a rather crudely hewn vertical timber shaft with mortises cut through for the horse arms, which carries a plain cast iron face gear, a crown wheel, at its top. The gear has a slightly bevelled face and 120 teeth. It meshes with a small iron pinion with 17 teeth, mounted on a square section horizontal iron shaft, which takes the drive through the back wall of the barn to the thresher, which also survives in situ. It is suggested that the horse engine and thresher perhaps date from the second quarter of the 19th century.

Square building shown on the north side of the linear range of farm buildings.