Name:Lamb Park Cottage, East Worlington

Summary

Site of a cottage recorded on the 19th century East Worlington Tithe Map. It had gone by the time of the 1880s-1890s first edition Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOOLFARDISWORTHY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD? (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Plot 252 is recorded as Lamb Park Cottage and Garden on the East Worlington Tithe Apportionment. Plot 253 is recorded as Lamb Park Orchard.

Rectangular building shown at the end of a long, narrow plot (252). To the north is a small, square plot (253) with a small building in the south-east corner.

The small plots have been amalgamated into a larger field and the cottage and small building have gone, replaced by Lambpark Linhay.