Name:Waterwheel at Tavistock Gas Works

Summary

Site of a waterwheel at the gas works which drove an exhauster, used to draw coal-gas through condensers for the production of by products such as tar.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• WATER WHEEL (XIX - 1880 AD to 1880 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Site of the waterwheel is shown, although not marked as such.

Frederick Sherrell Limited, 2007, Proposed Redevelopment at 11 Ford Street, Tavistock, Devon: Phase 1. Desk Study Report, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV350344.

The first exhauster was built at the gasworks in 1880 and was powered by a water wheel. The exhauster was used to draw the coal-gas through condensers for the production of by products such as tar.

Frederick Sherrell Limited, 2008, Proposed Redevelopment at 11 Ford Street, Tavistock, Devon: Phase 2. Site Investigation Report, Fig. 12 (Report - Survey). SDV365368.

Photo showing the waterwheel and a map showing its location within the gasworks.