Name:Hut circle 5 metres north of enclosure north-east of Broad Down

Summary

Hut circle of 3.7 metres diameter with walls 0.9 metres wide by 0.2 metres high 5 metres to the north of the small enclosure in the north-east corner of Broad Down

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX68SW13

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Visited on 19th June 1950. Hut circle 'b' with walls of small turf covered stones in poor condition, no obvious entrance.

Hut circle of circa 5.5 metres diameter at 'Broad Down North-east settlement' reduced to a ring of small stones around a flat interior.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1993-1998, Dartmoor Royal Forest Project, H Riley (Report - Survey). SDV346608.

Visited on 23rd November 1994. Hut circle within enclosure of 3.7 metres with walls 0.9 metres wide by 0.2 metres high.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.