Name:Environmental sampling, Merrivale

Summary

Samples taken at Merrivale of the blanket peat between the stone rows and around the Great Western Reave were dated in 1999 to the period AD 220 - AD 540; as expected these indicate the peat formed prior to the construction of the stone rows and reave.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• PALAEOENVIRONMENTAL INVESTIGATION (III to VI - 220 AD (Between) to 540 AD (Between)) + Sci.Date

Full description

Bayliss, A. + Ramsey, C. B. + Cook, G. + Marshall, P. + McCormac, G. + van der Plicht, J., 2017, Radiocarbon Dates from Samples Funded by English Heritage between 1998 and 2003, 214-5 (Report - Scientific). SDV364809.

[GU–5773 1670 ±50 BP] The blanket peat between and surrounding the stone rows at Merrivale, Dartmoor was sampled in 1996 in order to date the peat formation at this site; accepted wisom is that the peat post-dates that the construction of the rows in the late Neolithic and early Bronze Age period.
The samples submitted in March 1999 were dated to the Roman period (AD 330-420 and AD 240-540), which was as expected.
[GU–5774 1760 ±50 BP] The sample submitted in March 1999 was also dated to the Roman period (calibrated dates AD 220-350 and AD 130-400), which was as expected.