Name:East boundary wall of churchyard of St Peter & St Giles, Sidbury

The retaining boundary wall along the east side of the churchyard is built in red brick.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• BOUNDARY WALL (Built, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Passmore, A. J., 2005, Watching Brief during Excavation of Test Pits Adjacent to the Boundary Wall, St Peter + St Giles Church, Sidbury (Report - Watching Brief). SDV338543.

The eastern boundary wall of the churchyard is constructed of brick in English bond and has been partly rebuilt, the rebuilt section being capped with stone. The inside, west face of an earlier wall was exposed in three test pits dug adjacent to the wall in 2005. Within Pits 1 and 3 the wall stepped out, the lowest section being about twice as wide as the upper section. The rebuilt section had been constructed on the upper step of the earlier wall. In Pit 2 part of the wall was seen to project east-west into the churchyard. This projection, the function of which is unclear, comprised a large rubble stone overlain by course of bricks and capped with a block of blue limestone. The adjacent part of this early boundary wall was of brick.
Finds included building rubble from the construction of the wall, a small quantity of human bone and a small quantity of china and late post-medieval coarsewares. No features predating the boundary wall were exposed.

Google, 2023, Google Streetview (Website). SDV365229.

The retaining wall along the eastern side of the churchyard is built in red brick. There is a stone capped brick pillar towards the southern end, after which the boundary wall is of rubble stone. There are similar brick pillars at the northern end; the brick wall here extends partly along the northern boundary.

Boundary of churchyard shown.