Name:Chapleton, Tawstock

Farmouse of medieval origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• FARMHOUSE (Late Medieval - 1401 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

"Chapleton Barton" marked.
Map object based on this source.

Cramp, C., 2015, North Devon Relief-Decorated Ceramics in the Household, 213 (Article in Monograph). SDV365391.

In 1994 the writer was shown a group of nine relief tiles found 30 years earlier by the owner of this large farmhouse of medieval origin. Upon opening a closed-in fireplace in an upstairs chamber, relief tiles were seen set into the plaster on the fireplace jamb; an estimated four or five either side, these would appear to have been in situ. Broken fragments were also present. The tiles were all of design K8 (a fleur-de-lis with initials IB, thought to be those of John Beare of Barnstaple). Despite damage and signs of wear but no obvious scorching, several retain some green glaze.

Willmott, H., 2015, Table Glass in the West Country Home, 336 (Article in Monograph). SDV365399.

By 1681 a glasshouse had been founded at Topsham, although the nature of its output is unknown, and it may simply have produced bottles.