Name:Millstone on Brent Fore Hill

Summary

Millstone, brent forehill. Extant. Vis=-/5/1978 (robinson, r. ). These two granite millstones halves lie about 100m below the summit rocks of brent forehill, on the south side as approached from the ball gate.1) a millstone cut in half across the bearing hole. Diameter 140cm, thickness 40cm, central hole 15cm diam, 12cm depth.2) the other half of this millstone lies about 1m away with the same dimensions as the other and a partly bored bearing hole but the whole stone has subsequently been squared off as though to make something else - possibly a quoin or lintel.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• MILLSTONE (Unknown date)