Name:Second World War Gun Emplacement at Lentney Battery, Wembury

Summary

A Second World War coastal battery gun emplacement, overlooking the coastal cliffs at Lentney Battery.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• GUN EMPLACEMENT (World War II - 1939 AD (Between) to 1945 AD (Between))

Pye, A. R., 1991, Plymouth Defences Survey (Un-published). SDV145577.

Site visit 12th December 1991. One of three emplacements used for trials and training in World War II; located 'en barbette' on a terrace on the coastal footpath circa 180m south-west of Lentney Battery. A large circular iron plate with bolt holes around the rim, set on a slightly raised concrete drum. The mounting is not recognisably British and therefore probably used for trial firing of captured German or French guns (F. W. Woodward pers comm). No associated buildings survive.