Name:Killatree Glebe, Pyworthy

Summary

Killatree Glebe is former open hall, cob-built house of possible 15th century date that was extensively remodelled in the 17th century, with 19th and 20th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishPYWORTHY

• HOUSE (Built, XV to Late 20th Century - 1401 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

Building depicted on the circa 1840 Pyworthy tithe map. The tithe apportionment plot number is 1397 and is recorded as Garden. However, the adjacent plot to the north, 1399, which depicts a small building likely to be agricultural, is recorded as Houses and Court. Four other buildings are depicted in their own plots nearby.

Footprint of building has increased.

Outbuildings are shown within the curtilage of Killatree Glebe.

Google, 2023, Google Streetview (Website). SDV365229.

The main roof appears to be modern slate.

Historic England, 2023, Killatree Glebe, Pyworthy, Devon, EX22 6LP (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV365420.

Notification that Historic England has received an application to add Killatree Glebe, Pyworthy, to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

Historic England, 2023, Killatree Glebe, Pyworthy, Holsworthy, Torridge, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV365578.

Notification that having taken into account all the representations made and completed their assessment of the building, it has been decided not to add Killatree Glebe to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.
It was not recommended for listing for the following principal
reasons:
Architectural interest:
* although an example of a vernacular, cob-built, open hall house of probable C15 date, evidenced by the survival of two smoke-blackened roof trusses to the lower end, including a regionally distinctive short-raised cruck, the significant loss of the principal roof truss over the open hall, as well as the overall fragmentary survival of medieval fabric, mean that the original form and extent of the building cannot be clearly understood.
* although the building retains a significant proportion of fabric relating to its C17 phase, including three roof trusses, floorboards, doors and door furniture, chamfered and stopped beams, an external stair turret, and an inserted rubble stone stack, it does not display the quality of craftsmanship that would outweigh the extensive loss of earlier fabric.
* the alterations and extension to the building in the C19 and C20 have had a cumulative effect on the integrity and legibility of the building as an evolved medieval house.
Historic interest:
* although the house survives as a regionally distinctive building that provides evidence for the changes in domestic arrangements from the medieval open hall house to the heated house of the early modern period, this this is not a sufficient reason for listing in itself.

Killatree Glebe is former open hall house of possible C15 date, suggested by the survival of two smoke blackened roof trusses at the west end of the house. The original extent of the house remains unclear, but would have likely included a through passage, open hall, and parlour. It was extensively remodelled in the C17 to provide a heated, one and a half storey house, with a three-unit plan. A stone chimney stack, with a cloam oven, was built between the lower end and the through passage, an external stair turret was added to the south wall, and a first floor was inserted. It was further altered in the C19 and C20.

Footprint of building appears little changed since the early 20th century, although the northeast wing appears slightly set forward when compared to the Ordnance Survey 1904-06 map, so may have been extended since this time. Six outbuildings are also depicted within the curtilage of Killatree Glebe. The small building to the northwest is likely to be the same building depicted on the circa 1840 tithe map.