Name:Anti-tank earthwork on the Taunton Stop Line, west of Chard Road, Axminster

Summary

A linear anomaly recorded during a geophysical survey, carried out on land to the west of Chard Road on the north-east edge of Axminster. The anomaly is on the same alignment as the Taunton Stop Line and may be related to it, possibly an anti-tank earthwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• ANTI TANK DITCH? (World War II - 1939 AD (Between) to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Edwards, M. + Trick, S., 2021, Land West of Chard Road, Axminster: an archaeological magnetometer survey (Report - Survey). SDV365421.

A linear anomaly (Group 5) was recorded during a geophysical survey, which was carried out over three fields to the west of the Chard Road on the north-east edge of Axminster in advance of a planning application. The anomaly is on the same alignment as the Taunton Stop Line which passes through the site and may be related to it, possibly an anti-tank earthwork.