Name:Corn Mill on the north side of Lower Bridge, South Brent

Corn Mill shown on historic maps on the north side of Lower Bridge

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• CORN MILL (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Shown on the mid 19th century Tithe Map as two rectangular buildings with a triangular feature to the north-west. The Apportionment for '1892' describes 'Tucking Mill' as 'Dwelling House, Mill House other buildings, yard etc' and '1893' is described at 'Tucking Mills' as 'Garden'.

'Town Corn Mill' shown on 19th century map as a group of buildings on the north side of 'Lower Bridge'.

'Corn Mill' shown on early 20th century map as a group of four adjoining buildings on the north side of 'Lower Bridge'.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

17th century grist mill.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV151046.

Mill, vicarage mill or tucking mill. There are only very ruinous traces of the mill, it lies on a steep bank immediately north of the railway viaduct over the Avon. Local knowledge only attributes to it the function of a corn mill, which it has been since about the middle of the 19th century. Yet a case can be made out for its being the site of the earliest fulling mill in Brent to which reference is made in 1580, followed by leases of 1668, 1691, and 1724 and mentions in 1765-76. This rests on the fact that in 1765-76 when rents were received from Henry Walling for a tucking mill, the only other possible candidate for a 'tucking mill' the mill at Millswood is known to have been a paper mill.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 1, 13 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Listed as 'Town Mill'. Entry indicates survives as earthworks.