Name:Field boundaries to west of Chard Road, Axminister

Summary

Possible Roman field boundaries were recorded during a geophysical survey carried out on land to the west of Chard Road on the north-east edge of Axminster.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Roman - 43 AD (Between) to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Edwards, M. + Trick, S., 2021, Land West of Chard Road, Axminster: an archaeological magnetometer survey (Report - Survey). SDV365421.

A discrete group of linear anomalies (Groups 7, 8 and 13), possibly former field boundaries, were recorded during a geophysical survey carried out over three fields to the west of Chard Road on the north-east edge of Axminster, in advance of a planning application. The strong geometry of Group 7 may suggest a Roman origin, similar to the coaxial fields identified at Cloakham Lawn to the south. Group 8 appears to branch from Group 7, and Group 13 may be the southern return.
Another linear anomaly (Group 9) close by may also be a field boundary. It is on a different alignment and is of uncertain date. It abuts a curving linear anomaly (Group 10) which runs across the area enclosed by Groups 7, 8 and 13. Again it is of uncertain date and function, but is possibly a former trackway or field boundary.