Name:Circular feature to west of Chard Road, Axminster

Summary

A small circular feature recorded during a geophsical survey may be a section of a ring ditch. However, the area was allotments in the mid 20th century and may, therefore, be disturbed ground.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• RING DITCH? (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Edwards, M. + Trick, S., 2021, Land West of Chard Road, Axminster: an archaeological magnetometer survey (Report - Survey). SDV365421.

A small circular feature, Anomaly Group 30, recorded during a geophsical survey is tentatively interpreted as a section of a ring ditch. However, the area was allotments in the mid 20th century and it may, therefore, be disturbed ground. The geophysical survey was carried out over three fields to the west of Chard Road on the north-east edge of Axminster in advance of a planning application.