Name:Medieval refuse pit to east of Stokenham Parish Church

A large pit, mostly filled with oyster shells, was found during excavations in Manor Field in 2006.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• RUBBISH PIT (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Williams, H., 2007, Manor field, Stokenham, Devon. Interim report on the second fieldwork season, July 2006, 26-27, 41-42Fig. 17 (Report - Interim). SDV365435.

A second season of archaeological investigations was undertaken in Manor Field in July 2006, ahead of the extension of the churchyard.
The investigations in 2006 built on the results of 2005 and comprised the excavation of two trenches and two test pits and also included a number of research objectives, exploring the origins and development of the medieval church, manor and associated settlement, as well continuing the recording memorials and gravestones within the historic churchyard begun in 2005.
Trench 1 covered the entire area of the churchyard extension, including the area excavated in 2005. Trench 2 was located to the north of Trench 1, outside the area of the proposed extension.
A large rubbish pit was recorded in the south-east corner of the site and which ran byond the eastern edge of the excavated area. The fill of the pit was mostly oyster shells (which are also frequent finds in this part of the field after ploughing). These had created an alkaline environment within the pit conducive to the survival of other organic remains. A callop shells, snail shells, fish bones and charcoal were also found within the pit and also three sherds of medieval pottery, building material and an iron nail.
The pit possibly indicates a midden area associated with the manor house.