Name:Millwood or Millswood Mill, South Brent

Summary

Millwood or Millswood Mill, South Brent. Dates from as early as 1766 when it was a paper mill (until 1832). Mentioned in the Tithe Apportion of 1840. Has also been used as a flock, flour, grist, leather and teazle mill in the past and as an engineering factory during the early 20th century, making aeroplane parts during the Secon World War. Mill burnt down in 1948 and was not rebuilt.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• MILL (XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1766 AD to 1948 AD)

SITE COULD BE VICARAGE MILL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV152274.

Remains of millswood mill. Probably a fulling mill or teazle mill in 1850.(site could be vicarage mill). Reference to four dozen racks and access to lime pits. Paper mill 1766-1841. Later flock mill then grist mill. Mill now ruinous. Mill house extant.

Des=os 6"(1906)120sw. "millswood mills" marked on os 6" (1906) map and on os 6" (1969).(os).

Des=parish checklist/worksheet(r. Robinson -/-/1979). Vis=estimated -/-/1979 (robinson) there has definitely been a paper mill in brent from 1766-1832. That this was the site of millswood mill was shown in the tithe apportionment entry. The subsequent history of the mill is clear: entries in the parish registers referring to paper makers carrying the history of paper making up to at least 1841. By 1873 it was a flock mill and by 1900 a flour mill. Later this century it was taken over as an engineering factory by w. H. Heath of plymouth and was used to make aeroplane parts during the 1939-45 war. In 1948 it was burnt down and has not been rebuilt. The mill building now roofless and less than one storey high is densely overgrown. It is built of granite river boulders and dressed granite quoins with some brick window openings. The only recoverable dimension is a wall length of 15m approx, although the building appears roughly square. The leat, from the left bank of the river avon, still flows. The course of the leat and the three cottages can be identified. Mill at south brent known to have been operating as a paper mill between 1766 and 1832 (shorter, 1950). Documentary evidence in 1766 cited (shorter,1947-1949) (worksheet).

Shorter, a. H. /tda/82(1950)209/paper making industry in devon.

Shorter, a. H. /dcnq/23(1947-1949)100/paper mills in devon and cornwall.