Name:Culvert to rear of the Guard House, Berry Head Fort No. 3, Brixham

Summary

A stone and brick culvert probably dating to between 1865 and 1906 and which remained in use as a drain until the later 20th century.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• CULVERT (XIX to Edwardian - 1865 AD (Between) to 1906 AD (Between))

Full description

Farnell, A. J., 2009, Archaeological excavation at the Guardhouse, Fort No. 3, Berry Head, Brixham, Devon (Report - Excavation). SDV365436.

A stone and brick culvert was recorded during an archaeological excavation undertaken to the rear of the Guardhouse. The excavation was required as a condition of planning permission and listed building consent for the extension and reordering of the Guardhouse as a restaurant.
The culvert crossed the site on a north-east to south-west alignment. It was truncated by later services at its northern end and cut through the foundations of the west wall of Building A (possible old hospital) at the southern end. It is likely that the digging of the culvert coincides with alterations to the guardhouse that took place between 1865 and 1906. A 1964 coin found under the capping stones of the culvert indicates that it remained in use as a drain until the late 20th century.