Name:Rubbish pit to the rear of the Guardhouse, Berry Head Fort No. 3, Brixham

Summary

A large rubbish pit, recorded during excavations to the rear of the Guard House in 2009, was found to contain ash and coal fragments, burnt bone, animal bone and marine mollusc shells. Several 19th century pottery sherds and decorative clay pipe stems were also recovered.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Tide Project: 29/03/2024

• RUBBISH PIT (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1830 AD (Between))

Full description

Farnell, A. J., 2009, Archaeological evaluation at The Guardhouse, Fort No. 3, Berry Head, Brixham, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV364296.

A thick layer of kitchen waste was recorded in Test Pit 3, dug as part of archaeological evaluation undertaken on the proposed site of a new building in 2009. The evaluation comprised seven pits in all, with Pit 3 on the north-east corner of the new building. The kitchen waste, which overlay a substantial limestone rubble levelling layer, including pottery sherds and clay pipe fragments dated to the 19th century.

Farnell, A. J., 2009, Archaeological excavation at the Guardhouse, Fort No. 3, Berry Head, Brixham, Devon (Report - Excavation). SDV365436.

An archaeological excavation was undertaken to the rear of the Guardhouse, as a condition of planning permission and listed building consent for the extension and reordering of the Guardhouse as a restaurant. The excavation comprised an initial test pitting with 7 pits (see SDV364296), followed by the complete excavation of the footprint of the extension.
A number of pits were recorded, including part of the large rubbish pit (1048) seen in Test Pit 3, in the north-east corner of the site. Its primary fill (1022) consisted of a dark, loose, silty sand containing ash and coal fragments, burnt bone, animal bone and marine mollusc shells. Several 19th century pottery sherds and decorative clay pipe bowls were also recovered, the dating of which are consistent with the occupation of the fort.

Passmore, A. J., 2010, Archaeological Recording at Berry Head, Brixham, Devon, May to October 2009, Appendix 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV364281.

The fill of rubbish pit 1048 is suggested to date to 1800-1830. A total of 28 animal bones from the pit were analysed, of which 25 were sheep and 3 were cattle.