Name:Privy to rear of the Guardhouse, Berry Head Fort No. 3, Brixham

Summary

A small building identified as a possible privy was recorded during excavations to the rear of the Guardhouse in 2009.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Tide Project: 11/05/2023

• PRIVY HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1795 AD (Between) to 1807 AD (Between))

Full description

Farnell, A. J., 2009, Archaeological excavation at the Guardhouse, Fort No. 3, Berry Head, Brixham, Devon (Report - Excavation). SDV365436.

The truncated limestone walls (1037 and 1038) of a small building (B) were recorded during an archaeological excavation undertaken to the rear of the Guardhouse. The excavation was required as a condition of planning permission and listed building consent for the extension and reordering of the Guardhouse as a restaurant.
The walls formed part of the north and west sides of the building which was probably timber framed above under a slate roof. The interior of the building was infilled with demolition rubble. A void, not investigated, was opened up within wall 1037. It was not investigated but may have linked into the tunnel system.
The function of the building is unclear but it may have been a privy. Stratgraphic evidence suggests that it was a primary building within the fort, built between 1795 and 1807.