Name:Cobbled path to rear of the Guardhouse, Fort No. 3, Berry Head, Brixham

A cobbled surface was recorded during excavations to the rear of the Guard House in 2009.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• COBBLED SURFACE GENERAL (XVIII to XIX - 1795 AD (Between) to 1807 AD (Between))

Full description

Farnell, A. J., 2009, Archaeological excavation at the Guardhouse, Fort No. 3, Berry Head, Brixham, Devon (Report - Excavation). SDV365436.

A cobbled pathway (1046) was recorded during an archaeological excavation undertaken to the rear of the Guardhouse. The excavation was required as a condition of planning permission and listed building consent for the extension and reordering of the Guardhouse as a restaurant.
The pathway was aligned east to west and ran along the northern side of a buildng (A). It was 1.4m wide with larger cobble sets along its northern edge. Both the building and the path were sealed with building debris. The function of building A, which is shown on a plan of the fort dated 1811, is not certain, although it has been suggested to be an old hospital.

Passmore, A. J., 2010, Archaeological Recording at Berry Head, Brixham, Devon, May to October 2009, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV364281.

Archaeological excavation and recording undertaken by Exeter Archaeology in 2009 as part of the Torbay Coast and Countryside Trust’s ‘On The Edge’ project exposed a cobbled pathway about 1.4 metres wide (1128). The pathway is thought to have run from the fort entrance to the hospital.