Name:Rubbish pit to south-east of the Guardhouse, Fort No. 3, Berry Head, Brixham

Summary

Excavation of a new service trench revealed a small, oval pit close to the curtain wall. The pit contained a single dark grey silt fill with coal ash, fragments of limestone and roof slate and also a small quantity of earlier 19th century pottery and clay tobacco pipes.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Tide Project: 29/03/2024

• RUBBISH PIT (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))

Full description

Passmore, A. J., 2010, Archaeological Recording at Berry Head, Brixham, Devon, May to October 2009, 1, 6, 11, Table 1, Fig. 10 (Report - Assessment). SDV364281.

Archaeological recording was carried out by Exeter Archaeology in 2009 within Fort No. 3, during construction and conservation works undertaken as part of the Torbay Coast and Countryside Trust’s ‘On The Edge’ project.
Excavation of a new service trench revealed a small, oval pit (1129) close to the curtain wall. The pit contained a single dark grey silt fill (1130) with coal ash, fragments of limestone and roof slate and also a small quantity of earlier 19th century pottery and clay tobacco pipes.