Name:Site of a rope walk, South Brent

Summary

Vis=estimated -/-/1979 (robinson, r. ). On the tithe map of 1843 a 'rope walk' is marked in the area north of church street. It lay approx in the area now occupied by 'trevone', a house converted from a barn.(the barn is not shown on the tithe map and so must post-date it). The length must have been about 50 yards. Whites directory of 1850 does not mention a rope works or the name henry manning.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• ROPEWALK (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist, Sketch (pages 337-8 of 821) (Worksheet). SDV151046.

(Estimated -/-/1979). Rope Walk, Brent Village. On the Tithe Map of 1843 a 'Rope Walk' is marked in the area north of Church Street. It lay approximately in the area now occupied by 'Trevone', a house converted from a barn (the barn is not shown on the Tithe Map and so must post-date it). The length must have been about 50 yards (designated as a dotted line running parallel to wall or field boundary on the map). The rope walk was owned by Arthur Langworthy (who owned the Anchor Inn and other property on this side of Church Street (occupied by Henry Manning and others, according to the Tithe apportionment details).
Whites Directory of 1850 does not mention a rope works or the name Henry Manning.